• PON Optical Power Meter—SK3213 series
  • PON Optical Power Meter—SK3213 series

PON Optical Power Meter—SK3213 series

SK3213 Series PON Optical Power Meter target at the FTTx application and maintenance. This power meter is able to simultaneously test and estimate the signals of the voice

Features

SK3213 Series PON Optical Power Meter target at the FTTx application and maintenance. This power meter is able to simultaneously test and estimate the signals of the voice, data and video. It is an essential and ideal tool for the construction and maintenance of the PON projects.


Features:

* It can experiment at Voice, data and video signal synchronous measurement and display on BPON/EPON/GPON.

* Providing simultaneous measurement for all three wavelengths on the fiber (1490nm, 1550nm,1310nm).

* Used in Burst mode measurement of 1310nm upstream.

* Use the software connect with PC, setting the threshold, data transfer, and calibration the wavelength.

* USB communication port enables data transfer to a PC.1000measurement items can be saved in SK3213 PON power meter or computer for data review.

* With optical power meter modual, include 850、1300、1310、1490、1550、1625sixs( SK3213AP,SK3213A  without  850nm wavelength);With visual fault locator modual(SK3213andSK3213AV)

* Optical power meter and VFL with one port.(only SK3213A)

* Optional Chinese/English display.

* Offers up to 10 different threshold sets in total,Three status LEDs represent different optical signal conditions of Pass, Warn and Fail respectively.

* 10 minutes Auto-off function can be activated or deactivated

* Good key design,high sensitivity, greatly reducing the volume and weight of the tester.

* Different models corresponding to different function, according to own use to choose .

Specification

Specifications:

PON module:

SK3213

SK3213A

SK3213AV

SK3213AP

1310 upstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

1260nm~1360nm

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40dBm~+10dBm

Output power(max)

15dBm

Isolation@1490/1550(dB)

>40dB

Burst mode measurement error

<±0.5dB

1490 downstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

1470nm~1505nm

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40dBm~+10dBm

Output power(max)

15dBm

Isolation@1310/1550(dB)

>40dB

1550 downstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

1535nm~1570nm

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40dBm~+10dBm

Output power(max)

25dBm

Isolation@(1310/1490nm)

>40dB

Measurement Accuracy

Connatural uncertainty(dB)

±0.5dB

Linearity(dB)

±0.1dB

Passing through insertion Loss(dB)

<1.5dB

General Information

Detector Type

InGaAs

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter

Fiber Type

SM 9/125um

Measurement Unit

dB/dBm/xW

Resolution (dB)

0.01dB

Operation Voltage(V)

DC 3.3V~5.5V

Power Supply

3pc1.5V battery

Continuously Operation time (h)

PON:90h

PON:90h
OPM:100h
VFL:50h

PON:90h
VFL:50h

PON:90h
OPM:100h

Operation Temperature(℃)

-10℃~60℃

Storage temperature(℃)

-25℃~70℃

Weight(kg)

423g

425g

424g

424g

Note: The operation time of the battery are all for the instrument that do not turn on back light, if the back light turn on the operation time will be shorted.

Normal Optical Power Meter Module:


Normal Optical Power Meter

SK3213②

SK3213A

SK3213AP

Measurement Accuracy

Connatural uncertainty(dB)

None

±0.5dB

Linearity(dB)

±0.1dB

Measurement Range(dBm)

-70dBm~+6dBm

General Information

Measurement Unit

None

dB/dBm

Resolution (dB)

0.01dB

Calibration Wavelength(nm)

1310/ 1490/1550/1625

1310/ 1490/1550/1625

Detector Type

InGaAs

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter

SK3213 do not have the OPM module

VFL Module

VFL

 SK3213 EQ oac(,)

     SK3213A

     SK3213AV

Output power

None

>0.5mW

Wavelength

650nm

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter

Fiber Type

SM/MM

SK3213 without VFL module.

Standard Packages:

Model

SK3213 Series PON Optical Power Meter

Items

Title

Quantity

1

3213 tester

1unit

2

User Manual

1pc

3

USB

1pc

4

Soft CD

1pc

5

1.5VAA Battery

3pc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Message

Related Products