• SK Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable(GYTY53)
  • SK Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable(GYTY53)

SK Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable(GYTY53)

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. 

Features

•Description

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high

fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. The cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, over which a thin PE inner sheath is applied. After the PSP is longitudinally

applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

•Characteristics

       • Good mechanical and temperature performance

       • High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant

       • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

       • Crush resistance and flexibility

       • The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

               - Steel wire used as the central strength member

               - Loose tube filling compound

               - 100% cable core filling

               - PSP enhancing moisture-proof

               - Water-blocking material

•Standards

       GYTY53 cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.


Specification

·Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation
(+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

·Technical Parameters


Cable Type

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable Diameter
mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength
Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance
Long/Short Term
N/100mm

Bending Radius
Static
/Dynamic
mm

GYTY53-2~6

2~6

1

5

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-8~12

8~12

2

4

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-14~18

14~18

3

3

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-20~24

20~24

4

2

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-26~30

26~30

5

1

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-32~36

32~36

6

0

13.8

188

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-38~48

38~48

4

1

14.6

206

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-50~60

50~60

5

0

14.6

206

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-62~72

62~72

6

0

15.0

215

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-74~84

74~84

7

1

16.4

254

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-86~96

86~96

8

0

16.4

254

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-98~108

98~108

9

1

17.8

290

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-110~120

110~120

10

0

17.8

290

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-122~132

122~132

11

1

19.5

340

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-134~144

134~144

12

0

19.5

340

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

GYTY53-146~216

146~216

 

 

19.5

345

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

Message

Related Products